List of Papers for VLDB'96
Septmeber 3 - 6, 1996
Taj Mahal Hotel, Mumbai, India

Note: Numbers at the end of the title correspond to page numbers in the proceedings. Electronic Edition, created by Jim Gray and Michael Ley

Invited Talks


Tuesday, September 3, 1996, 10:30 a.m. (Venue: Y. B. Chavan Auditorium)
Session Chair: Shamkant Navathe (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 6:00 p.m. (Ball Room)
Session Chair: N. L. Sarda (IIT, Bombay)

VLDB'86 Paper with the Best Impact over the Decade
Thursday, September 5, 1996, 9:00 a.m. (Ball Room)
Session Chair: Alex Buchmann (T.H. Darmstadt, Germany)

Friday, September 6, 1996, 9:30 a.m. (Ball Room)
Session Chair: C. Mohan (IBM Research - Almaden)

Research Contributions

Spatial Access Methods


Tuesday, September 3, 1996, 2:00 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Yannis Ioannidis (University of Wisconsin)

Data Warehousing


Tuesday, September 3, 1996, 2:00 p.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: Raghu Ramakrishnan (University of Wisconsin)

Query Optimization


Tuesday, September 3, 1996, 4:00 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Research)

Data Mining


Tuesday, September 3, 1996, 4:00 p.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: Rakesh Agrawal (IBM Research - Almaden)

Query Processing - 1


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 9:00 a.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Arie Shoshani (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Querying and Information Retrieval


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 9:00 a.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: H. V. Jagadish (AT&T Research)

Heterogeneous Databases - 1


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 11:00 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Avi Silberschatz (Bell Labs)

Database Applications


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 2:00 p.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: A. K. Majumdar (IIT, Kharagpur)

Query Processing - 2


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 4:00 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: S. Sudarshan (IIT, Bombay)

I/O Optimization


Thursday, September 5, 1996, 11:00 a.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: E. Neuhold (GMD IPSI, Darmstadt)

Object Oriented Query Processing


Thursday, September 5, 1996, 11:00 a.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: Timos Sellis (National Technical University of Athens)

Heterogeneous Databases - 2


Thursday, September 5, 1996, 2:00 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Ouri Wolfson (University of Illinois)

Parallel Query Processing


Thursday, September 5, 1996, 4:00 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: S. Seshadri (IIT, Bombay)

Data Integrity/Security


Friday, September 6, 1996, 11:30 a.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Umeshwar Dayal (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

OLAP


Friday, September 6, 1996, 11:30 a.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University)

Potpourri


Friday, September 6, 1996, 2:30 p.m. (Crystal North)
Session Chair: Tamer Ozsu (University of Alberta)

Industrial Track Session A


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 2:00 p.m. (Ball Room)
Session Chair: Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Corporation)

Industry Track Session B


Wednesday, September 4, 1996, 4:00 p.m. (Crystal Central)
Session Chair: Michael J. Carey (IBM Research - Almaden)

Industrial Track Session C


Thursday, September 5, 1996, 2:00 p.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: Anand Deshpande (Persistent Systems)

Industrial Track Session D


Thursday, September 5, 1996, 4:00 p.m. (Crystal Central)
Session Chair: Michael L. Brodie (GTE)

Industrial Track Session E


Friday, September 6, 1996, 11:30 a.m. (Ball Room)
Session Chair: Anupam Bhide (Oracle Corporation)

Industrial Track Session F


Friday, September 6, 1996, 2:30 p.m. (Crystal South)
Session Chair: John Mylopoulos (University of Toronto)

Panels


Last updated Friday, August 9, 1996.
anand@pspl.co.in